PRIVACY

SEC Spa,

via P. Castaldi, n. 11, Milano, ensures that any personal data provided that will not be communicated or given to any third parties and kept highly confidential. The descision to provide these data (that will be only used according to the use of this web page) is optional; however, if they are not provided, the service requested may not be available. The owner of the data collected is Società SEC Spa headquartered in Milan, via P. Castaldi, 11-


I authorize SEC Spa headquartered in Milan to use my personal data according to the services provided by this website, as ratified by the Civil Code on personal data protection – Law 196 30th June 2003. I am also aware that without my consent the services required will not be available.

I authorize SEC Spa headquartered in Milan to use my data for informing me about activities or events related to my request and I declare I had read the instructions about this website described hereunder.

Website privacy

Web management instructions related to the use of personal data are described hereunder. It deals with the information on protection of privacy according to article 13 Law 196/2003 – Civil Code on personal data protection for those who interact with web services.

The information refers only to the Portal for Public utility services and not for other websites eventually consulted by the user through links. The information also refers to Raccomandazione n. 2/2001, adopted by the European Authorities for the Protection of personal data, established according to the article 29, law 95/46/CE, on 17th May 2001 with the aim of individuating the basic standards for the online collection of personal data and in particular the methods, the timing and the nature of the information that the owner of the treatment has to provide to the users when they connect to a webpage, regardless of the aims of the connection.

After consulting this website, data related to identified or identifiable persons can be processed. The owner of the data processing is SEC, via Panfilo Castaldi, 11, Milano. O&DS



Kinds of data processed

Surfing data

The IT systems and software procedures in charge of the functioning of this website collect, during their normal work, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols. It deals with information that are not collected to be associated to identified users, but that could identify the users through elaborations and associations with data collected by third parties. In this kind of data are included the IP addresses or the extensions used by the users that connect to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses in the light of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received, the number code of the answer given by the server (error, good answer, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the information environment of the user. These data are used only to gather anonymous statistic information on the use of the website and to control the correct functioning. They are filed according to time and rules defined by the law.

Data voluntarily provided by the user

The optional, clear and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addressed indicated on this website implies the acquisition of the e-mail address (necessary to reply the enquiries) and any other eventual personal data contained in the e-mail of the sender.

Cookies

No personal data of the users are collected from the website. We do not use cookies for the transmission of personal information, neither persistent c.d. cookies that are systems for users tracking. The use of session c.d. cookies (that are not persistently stored on users PC and are deleted by closing the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (made up of casual numbers generated by the server), that are necessary for enabling the safe and effective navigation of the website. The session c.d. cookies used in this website avoid the recourse to other techniques potentially risky for the navigation of the site and do not allow the collection of identifying personal data of the users.

Data treatment

Personal data are processed by computerized systems for the necessary time to accomplish the aims of this website. We make use of specific safety measures in order to avoid the loss of data, illicit or incorrect uses or non-authorized access.

Users rights

At any moments, the owners of the personal data have the right to get the confirmation of the existence of these data and to know the content and the origin, to check the correctness of the data or to ask for the updating, the integration or the correction (art.7, Law 196/2003). According to the same law, the user has the right to ask for the cancellation, the anonymous change, the stop of the data processed in the event of law violation and to oppose to their processing for legitimate reasons. Any motions should be addressed to SEC.

LEGAL NOTES

Link

The link to this website undergoes SEC authorization according to the following conditions:
Whoever wants to insert the link must inform SEC in advance by sending an e-mail to the address: secrp@secrp.it, indicating its own identifying data. To the same address shall be communicated all the changes related to the publication of the link (cancellation, modification, others).

The link to the website is authorized according to the following conditions:


SEC reserves the right to revoke the present authorization at any moment. Anyway, the creation of a link to the site implies the whole acceptance of the rules above.

Copyright

All the contents (texts, images, videos, graphics, logos, audiovisuals, etc.) and information contained in this website are exclusive property of SEC and/or third parties and are protected according to the law on Royalty (law nr 633/1941 and similar) about patents and intellectual property. These can be either released as Royalty that means that all rights are reserved or as Creative Commons that means that only some rights are reserved.
The reproduction, communication, made available to the public, rental, loan and diffusion without permission of the owner of the copyright s forbidden. All the contents may be downloaded or used only according to the law and anyway cannot be use for commercial purposes. Any violation will be punished according to articles 171 – 174 of the law mentioned above.

Use of the website

In no case SEC can be responsible of any damages directly or indirectly caused by the access to the website, by incapability or impossibility to access it, by the use of the news contained. Quotations used as news or comment are allowed only if accompanied by the indication “SEC” and its url.
SEC is in charge of publish on its website updated news.
SEC has the right to reproduce the texts on other publications. SEC has the right to change the contents of the website and of the legal notes at any moment and without prior information.

Access to other linked websites

SEC as no responsibility for the websites linked to its website. SEC is no responsible for the information gathered by the users through the access to other websites via hypertexts. The owners of the other websites are responsible for the completeness and the information contained and for the legal conditions of their own websites.

Download

Every downloadable element on this website, as for example technical, legal and formal files and software, is freely available according to the terms established by the owner.

Viruses

SEC do not ensure that the website is free from errors or viruses. SEC and its suppliers are not responsible for the damages to the users consequent to these destructive elements.